PRIVACY STATEMENT FB Twitter LinkedIn

PRIVACY STATEMENT

This Privacy Statement is a summary of our Privacy Policy and aims to inform you about our collection, use, disclosure and storage of your personal information.

At the Brien Holden Vision Institute ABN 49 081 303 282 (the 'Institute') and the Brien Holden Vision Institute Foundation ABN 86 081 872 586 (the ‘Foundation') we take seriously your privacy and our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended from time to time (the 'Privacy Act'). Each reference in this Privacy Statement to 'we', 'us', and/or 'our' is a reference to both the Institute and the Foundation. References to the ‘website’ means the www.brienholdenvision.org website.

This Privacy Statement is a summary of our Privacy Policy and aims to inform you about our collection, use, disclosure and storage of your personal information. Further information about our general privacy practices can be found in our full Privacy Policy, which is available on request through our Privacy Officer.

This Privacy Statement and our Privacy Policy are effective as at 1 September 2016. We may need to update or change them from time to time so it is recommended that you review them at any time you are proposing to supply personal information to us. We will post an updated version of our Privacy Statement on our website if this happens.

By using this website or supplying us with your personal information, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Statement and our Privacy Policy.
What information is being collected?
From time to time we may collect personal information as defined under the Privacy Act through one of a number of interactions that you might typically conduct with us.

We may collect personal information from you in a number of ways, including directly from you when you provide this information to us by phone, in person, by email or when you submit personal details through our online forms or registration on the website.

The type of personal information we collect from you will depend on how you interact with us, but typically includes name, address, e-mail address, fax and telephone numbers, and payment information (for example, if you’re donating to the Institute or Foundation). Sometimes, we may also collect health information or other sensitive information about you. On such occasions we will seek your consent to the collection and use of that information.
There may be times when we ask you for personal information and you may not wish to provide it. You are not obliged to provide such information, but it may result in us being unable to provide you with a particular service that you want.

From time to time we may ask you to complete surveys for research purposes and may keep a copy of your responses. You are not obliged to respond to such surveys.

Sometimes we may also receive personal information about you without asking for it. Where we receive such unsolicited personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and destroy or permanently de-identify any personal information within a reasonable amount of time if we determine that we could not have collected that information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. Normally, this means we would have to be able to collect the personal information using fair and reasonable means and for a particular purpose reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our functions or activities.

Specific to the website, we may perform statistical analysis of subscriber and user activities and characteristics. For this, we may collect non-personal information, including information about your computer and browsing preferences, through the standard operation of our servers or through the use of cookies. This type of information does not identify any individual but is statistical data about our users’ browsing activities and patterns. The information we may collect for this may include:
  • Your server address;
  • Your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc);
  • The pages you accessed and the document downloaded;
  • The previous site you visited; and
  • The date and time of your visit to the site;
  • The type of browser you are using.
If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, you should use your browser’s cookie disabling feature. If cookies are disabled, however, certain features may not be available to you. The use of cookies allows us to enhance the functionality of the service we offer to users of the website.
How is personal information used?
We collect personal information for a range of purposes, including to communicate with you, for subscriber and user identification, providing services, operating and improving our sites, billing and related administration. We may share the information you have given to us with our other companies within the group, our associates and affiliates.

We may also use your personal information for related purposes that you would reasonably expect such as:

  • Providing you with information and services that you may request;
  • Providing you with updates and new service announcements;
  • Allowing you to participate in interactive features of the website should you choose to;
  • Carrying out our obligations in any contracts with you.
Direct marketing
There may be circumstances where we may collect, collate and use any personally identifiable information and any other information you submit to us for the purpose of sending to you, either through us or through our associates or affiliates, marketing and promotional messages and communications campaigns. If we use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, we will give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving any further marketing material.

At times we may contract out a service to a third party and we may need to disclose your personal information to that third party so you receive the services needed. We will not permit any third parties to which we have disclosed personal information to use such information for any purpose save for the purpose for which it was disclosed in accordance with our Privacy Policy.
When we disclose your personal information
We may disclose your personal information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to the life, health or safety of others or the public.
Security of personal information
We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed.

To this end, we take reasonable steps to provide a secure environment and have internal security measures in place to deal with the physical security of our premises and the personal information kept at our premises. We also have procedures in place designed to maintain a secure computer and electronic system and to make our staff aware of their obligations when dealing with personal information.

You should be aware that there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the internet, and we cannot guarantee the safe and secure transmission of information to or from us unless we explicitly say so in writing for a particular interaction.
Third party sites
We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed.

To this end, we take reasonable steps to provide a secure environment and have internal security measures in place to deal with the physical security of our premises and the personal information kept at our premises. We also have procedures in place designed to maintain a secure computer and electronic system and to make our staff aware of their obligations when dealing with personal information.

You should be aware that there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the internet, and we cannot guarantee the safe and secure transmission of information to or from us unless we explicitly say so in writing for a particular interaction.
Your rights to access and correct your personal information
We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed.

To this end, we take reasonable steps to provide a secure environment and have internal security measures in place to deal with the physical security of our premises and the personal information kept at our premises. We also have procedures in place designed to maintain a secure computer and electronic system and to make our staff aware of their obligations when dealing with personal information.

You should be aware that there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the internet, and we cannot guarantee the safe and secure transmission of information to or from us unless we explicitly say so in writing for a particular interaction.
Complaints
If you are concerned that there may have been some inappropriate use or disclosure or any other breach relating to the use of your personal information, we want to hear about it. All complaints we receive will be investigated under our Privacy Complaints Policy.

If you have any such complaints please contact our Privacy Officer.

Privacy Complaints Policy - Introduction

This document outlines the procedures we use for dealing with privacy complaints. We will refer all complainants with complaints or disputes about the collection, use, disclosure and protection of their personal information or other privacy issues to our Privacy Officer (contact information below). At all times this policy will be governed by the following principles:

• All complaints will be treated seriously
• All complaints will be dealt with promptly
• All complaints will be dealt with in a confidential manner. What is a privacy complaint?

A privacy complaint relates to any concern that you may have regarding our privacy practices or our handling of your personal information. This could include matters such as:

• How your personal information is collected or stored;
• How your personal information is used or disclosed; and
• How access is provided to your personal information.

Who may make a complaint?

If you have provided us with personal information or we have collected and hold your personal information, you may make a complaint, have it investigated and dealt with under this policy.

How to make a complaint?

You may contact our Privacy Officer by phone, post or through the webform available on our website.
Contact details are:

The Privacy Officer

Brien Holden Vision Institute
Level 4, North Wing, RMB, Gate 14, Barker Street
The University of New South Wales | SYDNEY NSW 2052 AUSTRALIA Ph: (+612) 9385 7516

Complaints should specify the nature and substance of the complaint and the relevant date. You will need to provide as much information as possible to assist us in our investigation. All complaints will be logged on our database.

Complaints resolution procedure

Once the complaint has been made, we will try to resolve the matter in a timely fashion as follows:
  • You should receive acknowledgement of receipt of your complaint within 14 days of the date you lodge it.
  • We may request further information from you. This will enable us to investigate the complaint and determine an appropriate solution. All details provided will be kept confidential.
  • It may be necessary to contact others in order to proceed with the investigation. This may be necessary in order to progress your complaint.
  • If your complaint involves the conduct of our employees we will raise the matter with the employee concerned and seek their comment and input in the resolution of the complaint.
  • If your complaint is not able to be resolved at a local level it will be referred to our legal advisers. You will be notified if this happens.
  • You will be informed of the outcome of the investigation, the action taken to resolve the issue and the changes made to prevent this matter recurring.
  • If the Privacy Officer determines, either before or after an investigation, that the complaint is not well-founded, the Privacy Officer will inform the complainant in writing of this decision and the reasons for it.
  • If the complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction, you are entitled to refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).
  • We will keep a record of your complaint and the outcomes.
Further Information

For further information about this Privacy Statement or to obtain a copy of our full Privacy Policy please contact our Privacy Officer.